Event Calendar

May 11, 2020

C.C. Lee Elementary, K-2
8:15 am - 8:45 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Bruce Junek

Venue Address: 1900 State St N, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

C.C. Lee Elementary, 3-5
8:50 am - 9:35 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Bruce Junek

Venue Address: 1900 State St N, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

Simmons Elementary, K-2
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 1500 3rd St S, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

Simmons Elementary, 3-5
12:50 pm - 1:35 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 1500 3rd St S, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

May 12, 2020

May Overby Elementary, K-2
8:15 am - 8:45 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Bruce Junek

Venue Address: 1900 State St N, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

May Overby Elementary, 3-5
8:50 am - 9:35 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Bruce Junek

Venue Address: 1900 State St N, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

Lincoln Elementary, K-2
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 1500 3rd St S, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

Lincoln Elementary, 3-5
12:50 pm - 1:35 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 1500 3rd St S, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

May 13, 2020

Mike Miller Elementary, K-2
8:15 am - 8:45 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Bruce Junek

Venue Address: 1900 State St N, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

Mike Miller Elementary, 3-5
8:50 am - 9:35 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Bruce Junek

Venue Address: 1900 State St N, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

O.M. Tiffany Elementary, K-2
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 1500 3rd St S, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

O.M. Tiffany Elementary, 3-5
12:50 pm - 1:35 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 1500 3rd St S, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Public School District

For more information, contact: Jared Ahlberg <jared.ahlberg@k12.sd.us>

May 15, 2020

The Mammoth Site
8:00 am - 9:00 am

Venue Address: 1800 Hwy 18 BYP, Hot Springs

Sponsored By: Mammoth Site of Hot Springs

For more information, contact: Clay Olds <clayo@mammothsite.org>

May 18, 2020

Private home
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Sponsored By: Doland Area Study Club

For more information, contact: Lavonne Mendel <dlmendel@nvc.net>

May 19, 2020

VIRTUAL PROGRAM!!
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Book club members and friends only.

Sponsored By: Welcome Club Book Club

For more information, contact: Mary Uecker <mmuecker@sio.midco.net>

May 22, 2020

Performing Arts Center of Rapid City
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Venue Address: 601 Columbus St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: Black Hills Community Theatre

For more information, contact: Merlyn Sell <merlynq.sell@gmail.com>

May 23, 2020

Outlaw Square
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Venue Address: 703 Main St, Deadwood

Sponsored By: Deadwood Alive Inc

For more information, contact: Andy Mosher <andy@deadwoodalive.com>

May 28, 2020

Brookings Public Library
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Joyce Jefferson, Geraldine Goes in Center, Lillian Witt

Venue Address: 515 3rd St, Brookings

Sponsored By: Brookings Public Library

For more information, contact: Mikaela Neubauer <mneubauer@cityofbrookings.org>

June 1, 2020

VIRTUAL PROGRAM!!
9:00 am - 4:15 pm

Registration required.

Sponsored By: Oglala Lakota College

For more information, contact: Wilhelm Meya <meya@lakhota.org>

 

June 2, 2020

VIRTUAL PROGRAM!!
9:00 am - 4:15 pm

Registration required.

Sponsored By: Oglala Lakota College

For more information, contact: Wilhelm Meya <meya@lakhota.org>

 

June 3, 2020

VIRTUAL PROGRAM!!
9:00 am - 4:15 pm

Registration required.

Sponsored By: Oglala Lakota College

For more information, contact: Wilhelm Meya <meya@lakhota.org>

 

June 4, 2020

VIRTUAL PROGRAM!!
9:00 am - 4:15 pm

Registration required.

Sponsored By: Oglala Lakota College

For more information, contact: Wilhelm Meya <meya@lakhota.org>

 

June 5, 2020

VIRTUAL PROGRAM!!
9:00 am - 4:15 pm

Registration required.

Sponsored By: Oglala Lakota College

For more information, contact: Wilhelm Meya <meya@lakhota.org>

 

Fort Sisseton Historic State Park
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Venue Address: 11907 434th Ave, Lake City

Sponsored By: Fort Sisseton Historic State Park

For more information, contact: Ali Tonsfeldt <alicia.tonsfeldt@state.sd.us>

Fort Sisseton Historic State Park received a $3,345 grant to create the Fort Sisseton Mobile App, which will tell the history of Fort Sisseton, which expands beyond the military years. The mobile app will allow visitors of all ages to explore the history of the Fort through pictures, videos, oral history and multiple first-person perspective tours. The app also provides an educational experience for people who cannot visit the Fort.