Event Calendar

June 25, 2019

Karl Mundt Library, DSU
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 804 N Egan, Madison

Sponsored By: DSU, Karl E Mundt Library

For more information, contact: Jan B. Enright <jan.enright@dsu.edu>

June 27, 2019

Elkton Community Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Anne Dilenschneider

Venue Address: 508 Buffalo St, Elkton

Sponsored By: Elkton Community Library

For more information, contact: Sherry Bauman <elkcomlib@gmail.com>

June 28, 2019

Wicoti Tiwahe (camp family) Lakota Youth Development
9:30 am - 10:30 am

Venue Address: 30122 352nd Ave, Herrick

Sponsored By: Lakota Youth Development

For more information, contact: Marla Bull Bear <ed@lakotayouthdevelopment.org>

Dewey County Library
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: Greg Garon

Venue Address: 712 S Main, Timber Lake

Sponsored By: Dewey County Library

For more information, contact: Julie Landis <dewcolibrary@tlsd.us>

July 1, 2019

Bethesda of Beresford
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Marilyn Carlson Aronson

Venue Address: 606 W Cedar St, Beresford

Sponsored By: Bethesda Assisted Living

For more information, contact: Elizabeth McManus <emcmanus@bethesdasd.com>

Custer State Park
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Joyce Jefferson

Venue Address: 13329 US Hwy 16A, Custer

Sponsored By: Custer State Park

For more information, contact: Laci Prucinsky <laci.prucinsky@state.sd.us>

July 5, 2019

1881 Courthouse Museum
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Pegie Douglas

Venue Address: 411 Mt Rushmore Rd, Custer

Sponsored By: 1881 Courthouse Museum

For more information, contact: Gary Enright <1881courthousemuseum@gwtc.net>

July 6, 2019

Historic Prairie Village Opera House
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Scholar: Rick W. Mills

Venue Address: 45205 SD Hwy 34, Madison

Sponsored By: Prairie Village

For more information, contact: Faron Wahl <manager@prairievillage.org>

1881 Courthouse Museum
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Allen & Jill Kirkham

Venue Address: 411 Mt Rushmore Rd, Custer

Sponsored By: 1881 Courthouse Museum

For more information, contact: Gary Enright <1881courthousemuseum@gwtc.net>

July 9, 2019

Hazel L. Meyer Memorial Library
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 102 1st St SE, De Smet

Sponsored By: Hazel L. Meyer Memorial Library

For more information, contact: Mary Purintun <hlmlib@mchsi.com>

July 11, 2019

Fort Pierre Moose Club
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Marilyn Carlson Aronson

Venue Address: 910 N Deadwood St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Short Grass Arts Council

For more information, contact: Barbara Wood <oahehill@goldenwest.net>

July 13, 2019

Pollock Lutheran Church
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Allen and Jill Kirkham

Venue Address: 318 Oahe St, Pollock

Sponsored By: Pollock Visitor and Interpretive Center

For more information, contact: Delores Kluckman <kluckmandm@valleytel.net>

July 15, 2019

Sanford Vermillion Care Center
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Phyllis Schrag

Venue Address: 125 S Walker St, Vermillion

Sponsored By: Sanford Vermillion Care Center

For more information, contact: Julie Rolfes <julie.rolfes@sanfordhealth.org>

July 18, 2019

SD State Penitentiary, Main Prison
7:45 am - 8:45 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Wayne Gilbert

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

SD State Penitentiary, Jameson Annex
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Wayne Gilbert

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

July 20, 2019

Storybook Land
11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 2300 24th Ave NW, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Stacy Braun <artscouncil@nvc.net>

Storybook Land
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 2300 24th Ave NW, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Stacy Braun <artscouncil@nvc.net>