Event Calendar

July 13, 2019

Pollock Lutheran Church
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Allen and Jill Kirkham

Venue Address: 318 Oahe St, Pollock

Sponsored By: Pollock Visitor and Interpretive Center

For more information, contact: Delores Kluckman <kluckmandm@valleytel.net>

July 18, 2019

SD State Penitentiary, Main Prison
7:45 am - 8:45 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Wayne Gilbert

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

SD State Penitentiary, Jameson Annex
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Wayne Gilbert

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

July 20, 2019

Storybook Land
11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 2300 24th Ave NW, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Stacy Braun <artscouncil@nvc.net>

Storybook Land
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 2300 24th Ave NW, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Stacy Braun <artscouncil@nvc.net>

July 22, 2019

The Lodge at Deadwood
6:45 pm - 7:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Donovin Sprague

Venue Address: 100 Pine Crest Ln, Deadwood

Sponsored By: SD Association of Towns & Townships

For more information, contact: Terry Sletten <sdatat@sdtownships.com>

July 30, 2019

Gregory Public Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 112 E 5th St, Gregory

Sponsored By: Gregory Book Club

For more information, contact: Diane Althoff <gregorylibrary@gmail.com>

August 2, 2019

Akta Lakota Museum & Cultural Center
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Geraldine Goes In Center, Joyce Jefferson and Lillian Witt

Venue Address: 1301 N Main St, Chamberlain

Sponsored By: Akta Lakota Museum & Cultural Center

For more information, contact: Kyndra Hosek <kyndra.hosek@stjo.org>

August 6, 2019

St. Mary's Episcopal Church
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Venue Address: 45744 BIA Hwy 700, Sisseton

Sponsored By: Sisseton Arts Council

For more information, contact: Jane Rasmussen <janeandjohnrasmussen@gmail.com>

August 8, 2019

Boys & Girls Club of Moody County
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Venue Address: 803 W Community Dr, Flandreau

Sponsored By: Boys & Girls Club of Brookings, Inc./Moody County Unit

For more information, contact: Kelsie Kroetch <kkroetch@greatfuturessd.org>

Fort Pierre Moose Club
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Paul Horsted

Venue Address: 910 N Deadwood St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Short Grass Arts Council

For more information, contact: Barbara Wood <oahehill@goldenwest.net>

Faulk County Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Bruce Roseland

Venue Address: 127 8th Ave S, Faulkton

Sponsored By: Faulk County Library

For more information, contact: Judith Dobbs <libco@venturecomm.net>

August 10, 2019

Beaver Creek Church
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Scholar: Wayne Fanebust

Venue Address: 1111 W 33rd St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Nordland Heritage Foundation

For more information, contact: David Hilderbrand <djhilderbrand@hotmail.com>