Event Calendar

October 13, 2017

Vermillion Public Library
11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Scholar: Phyllis Schrag

Venue Address: 18 Church St, Vermillion

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

The History Club
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Phyllis Schrag

Venue Address: 758 South Phillips Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

Hot Springs Public Library
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Scholar: Molly Barari

Venue Address: 2005 Library Dr, Hot Springs

Sponsored By: Hot Springs Public Library

For more information, contact: Dawn Johnson <hsplib@hs-sd.org>

October 14, 2017

Sioux Falls Arena/Convention Center
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: Phyllis Schrag

Venue Address: 1201 N West Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Sioux Falls Quilters Guild

For more information, contact: Jean Nichols <nichols_jean@yahoo.com>

October 17, 2017

Dacotah Prairie Museum
8:40 am - 9:40 am

Scholar: Michael McDonald

Tuesday, October 17: 8:40-9:05 a.m., 9:10-9:35 a.m., 9:40-10:05 a.m., 10:10-10:35 a.m.
Wednesday, October 18: same times as Tuesday

Venue Address: 21 S Main St, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Dacotah Prairie Museum

For more information, contact: Lora Schaunaman <lora.schaunaman@browncounty.sd.gov>

October 19, 2017

Homestake Adams Research and Cultural Center
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Scholar: Paul Horsted

Venue Address: 150 Sherman St, Deadwood

Sponsored By: Deadwood History, Inc

For more information, contact: Rose Speirs <rose@deadwoodhistory.com>

The BrickHouse
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Sandra Mollman

Venue Address: 106 SE 2nd St, Madison

Sponsored By: Madison Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Chris Francis <christophercfrancis@hotmail.com>

Marcus P. Beebe Memorial Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Venue Address: 120 Main St, Ipswich

Sponsored By: M.P. Beebe Memorial Library

For more information, contact: Deb Gillick <edgillick@valleytel.net>

October 23, 2017

Beresford Public Library
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Scholar: Sharon Olbertson

Venue Address: 115 S 3rd St, Beresford

Sponsored By: Beresford Public Library

For more information, contact: Jane Norling <libone@bmtc.net>

October 25, 2017

SDPB - Black Hills Bureau
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Five generations. One struggle.

Screening is followed by a panel/community discussion.

Location: 415 SD-79, Rapid City, SD 57701

Website: www.onaknifeedge.com

For more information: Eli Cane, eli@normallifepictures.com

SDPB - Black Hills Bureau
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Five generations. One struggle.

Location: 415 SD-79, Rapid City, SD 57701

Website: www.onaknifeedge.com

For more information: Eli Cane, eli@normallifepictures.com

October 27, 2017

Dahl Arts Center
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Venue Address: 713 7th St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: Rapid City Arts Council

For more information, contact: Denise DuBroy <denise@thedahl.org>

K.O. Lee Aberdeen Public Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Tammy Wilson

Venue Address: 215 Southeast 4th Ave, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: K.O. Lee Aberdeen Public Library

For more information, contact: Cara Romeo <library@aberdeen.sd.us>

November 4, 2017

The Tri-State Museum and Visitor Center
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Scholar: Arley Fadness

Venue Address: 415 Fifth Ave, Belle Fourche

Sponsored By: Tri-State Museum and Visitor Center

For more information, contact: Kristi Thielen <kristi@bellefourche.org>

November 6, 2017

Wounded Knee Elementary School
9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Scholar: Coleen Liebsch

Venue Address: 100 Main St, Manderson, SD

Sponsored By: Books 4 Kids Program

For more information, contact: Pam Wilson <Books4Kids@publishps.com>

Wessington Springs Carnegie Library
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Scholar: Lana Dannenbring Eichstadt

Venue Address: 109 Main St W, Wessington Springs

Sponsored By: Springs Area Council of the Arts

For more information, contact: Carrie Azure <carrieazure@gmail.com>

November 7, 2017

Black Hawk Elementary School
9:00 am - 11:30 am

Scholar: Coleen Liebsch

Venue Address: 7108 Seeaire Dr, Black Hawk, SD

Sponsored By: Books 4 Kids Program

For more information, contact: Pam Wilson <Books4Kids@publishps.com>

November 8, 2017

Ramkota Hotel and Convention Center
8:00 am - 9:00 am

Venue Address: 3200 W Maple St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota

For more information, contact: Laura Smith-Hill <laura.smithhill@lsssd.org>

Pine Ridge Elementary School
9:00 am - 11:30 am

Scholar: Coleen Liebsch

Venue Address: 101 Thorpe Cir, Pine Ridge, SD

Sponsored By: Books 4 Kids Program

For more information, contact: Pam Wilson <Books4Kids@publishps.com>

November 9, 2017

South Dakota National Guard Museum
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Arley Fadness

Venue Address: 301 E Dakota Ave, Pierre

Sponsored By: South Dakota National Guard Museum

For more information, contact: Sonja Johnson <sonja.johnson@state.sd.us>

November 10, 2017

Crow Creek Tribal Elementary School
9:00 am - 10:00 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Jerome Kills Small

Venue Address: 101 Crow Creek Loop, Stephan

Sponsored By: Crow Creek Tribal Elementary School

For more information, contact: Belinda F. Joe <bfjoe@hotmail.com>