Event Calendar

April 19, 2017

Pinedale Elementary School
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 4901 W Chicago St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: Pinedale Elementary School

For more information, contact: Lisa Hafer <lisa.hafer@k12.sd.us>

Britton Public Library
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Scholar: Brad Tennant

Venue Address: 759 7th St, Britton

Sponsored By: Britton Public Library

For more information, contact: Peggy Satrang <brittonlibrary@venturecomm.net>

April 23, 2017

Union Creek Lutheran Church
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Verna K. Boyd

Venue Address: 31030 481st Ave, Akron, IA

Sponsored By: Union Creek Lutheran Church

For more information, contact: Sherri McKee <sherri.l.mckee@gmail.com>

April 26, 2017

Journey Museum, Elks Theatre, Hill City High School, Ellsworth AFB
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Venue Address: 280 Main St, Hill City

Sponsored By: Black Hills Film Festival

For more information, contact: Christine VanNess <chris@blackhillsfilmfestival.org>

Bowdle Public Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Brad Tennant

Venue Address: 3043 Main St, Bowdle

Sponsored By: Bowdle Public Library

For more information, contact: Joanne Mewherter <rmbpubliclibrary@yahoo.com>

April 30, 2017

Faulkton Community Center
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Scholar: Michael McDonald

Venue Address: 1114 Court St, Faulkton

Sponsored By: Faulk County Historical Society

For more information, contact: Jody Moritz <jody.moritz@k12.sd.us>

Volstorff Ballroom, Student Union, SDSU
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Venue Address: 1023 Student Center Ln, SDSU, Brookings

Sponsored By: Multicultural Center, SDSU

For more information, contact: Kas Williams <laura.chandler@sdstate.edu>

May 1, 2017

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Venue Address: 101 Crow Creek Loop, Stephan

Sponsored By: Crow Creek Tribal School

For more information, contact: Liana Champagne <lchampagne@venturecomm.net>

Sioux Valley Performing Arts Center
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Venue Address: 200 Hansina Ave, Volga

Sponsored By: Sioux Valley Schools

For more information, contact: Erica Howell <erica.howell@k12.sd.us>

May 2, 2017

MaKay Building
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Dorothy Liegl

Venue Address: 800 Governors Dr, Pierre

Sponsored By: SD Braille and Talking Book Library

For more information, contact: Lynda Lowin <lynda.lowin@state.sd.us>

May 6, 2017

Tri-Sate Museum and Visitors Center
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Scholar: Rick Mills

Venue Address: 415 Fifth Ave, Belle Fourche

Sponsored By: Tri-State Museum and Visitor Center

For more information, contact: Kristi Thielen <kristi@bellefourche.org>

May 7, 2017

Jeptha Lodge
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Darrel Draper

Venue Address: 6th & Bartlett, Hudson

Sponsored By: Jeptha Lodge #121 A.F. & A.M.

For more information, contact: Allen Eide <aeide@alliancecom.net>

May 10, 2017

Edison Middle School
9:30 am - 10:30 am

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 2101 S West Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Edison Middle School-Sioux Fall

For more information, contact: Shannon Graber <dsgraber@sio.midco.net>

Edison Middle School
9:30 am - 10:30 am

Scholar: Bruce Junek

Venue Address: 2101 S West Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Edison Middle School-Sioux Fall

For more information, contact: Shannon Graber <dsgraber@sio.midco.net>

May 11, 2017

Robert Bennis Elementary
8:30 am - 9:30 am

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 2001 S Sioux Blvd, Brandon

Sponsored By: Robert Bennis Elementary PTA

For more information, contact: Jill Smorawske <jsmorawske@thebancorp.com>

Pettigrew Elementary Gym
8:30 am - 9:30 am

Scholar: Tass Thacker

Venue Address: 7900 West 53rd St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: R.F. Pettigrew Elementary

For more information, contact: Kevin Dick <kevin.dick@k12.sd.us>