Event Calendar

May 17, 2018

Chamberlain Community Center
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Scholar: Marilyn Carlson Aronson

Venue Address: 112 N Main St, Chamberlain

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

May 22, 2018

Siouxland Libraries Downtown Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Wayne Fanebust

Venue Address: 200 N Dakota Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Siouxland Libraries, Downtown Branch

For more information, contact: Amy Clare <amyjo1999@yahoo.com>

May 24, 2018

Mother Butler Center
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Head Start graduation for students and their families.

Scholar: Jace DeCory

Venue Address: 220 Wright St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: RAI Head Start Program

For more information, contact: Sophia Yellow Robe <cookieyellowrobe@yahoo.com>

Mother Butler Center
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Head Start graduation for students and their families.

Scholar: Jace DeCory

Venue Address: 220 Wright St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: RAI Head Start Program

For more information, contact: Sophia Yellow Robe <cookieyellowrobe@yahoo.com>

Senior Center/Fun After Fifty
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Scholar: Barbara Johnson

Venue Address: 615 Main St, Britton

Sponsored By: Marshall County Historical Society

For more information, contact: Kathy Buisker <businel@venturecomm.net>

May 25, 2018

Mother Butler Center
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Head Start graduation for students and their families.

Scholar: Jace DeCory

Venue Address: 220 Wright St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: RAI Head Start Program

For more information, contact: Sophia Yellow Robe <cookieyellowrobe@yahoo.com>

Mother Butler Center
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Head Start graduation for students and their families.

Scholar: Jace DeCory

Venue Address: 220 Wright St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: RAI Head Start Program

For more information, contact: Sophia Yellow Robe <cookieyellowrobe@yahoo.com>

Lincoln High School
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Patrick Hicks

Venue Address: 2900 S Cliff Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Lincoln High School

For more information, contact: Sue Bull <susan.bull@k12.sd.us>

June 2, 2018

Fort Sisseton Historical State Park
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Scholar: Jerome Kills Small

Venue Address: 11907 434th Ave, Lake City

Sponsored By: Fort Sisseton State Park

For more information, contact: Dalaine Pleinis <fortsisseton@state.sd.us>

Fort Sisseton Historical State Park
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Arch Ellwein

Venue Address: 11907 434th Ave, Lake City

Sponsored By: Fort Sisseton State Park

For more information, contact: Dalaine Pleinis <fortsisseton@state.sd.us>

June 3, 2018

Fort Sisseton Historical State Park
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Scholar: Arch Ellwein

Venue Address: 11907 434th Ave, Lake City

Sponsored By: Fort Sisseton State Park

For more information, contact: Dalaine Pleinis <fortsisseton@state.sd.us>

Fort Sisseton Historical State Park
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Scholar: Jerome Kills Small

Venue Address: 11907 434th Ave, Lake City

Sponsored By: Fort Sisseton State Park

For more information, contact: Dalaine Pleinis <fortsisseton@state.sd.us>

Fort Sisseton Historical State Park
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: Arch Ellwein

Venue Address: 11907 434th Ave, Lake City

Sponsored By: Fort Sisseton State Park

For more information, contact: Dalaine Pleinis <fortsisseton@state.sd.us>

June 5, 2018

Huron Public Library
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Jerome Kills Small

Venue Address: 521 Dakota Ave S, Huron

Sponsored By: Huron Public Library

For more information, contact: Angela Bailey <cataloger@libraryhuronsd.com>

June 6, 2018

K. O. Lee Aberdeen Public Library
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Registered attendees only.

Trainers: Adam Davis and Rachel Bernstein

Location: 215 4th Ave SE, Aberdeen

For more information: Carolyn Speakman <carolyn@sdhumanities.org>

First United Methodists Church
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholars: Anne Dilenschneider and Jerry Fogg

Venue Address: 401 S Spring Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Dakotas Conference UMC

For more information, contact: Susan Jennys <umpastor.susanj@outlook.com>

June 7, 2018

SDSU, Yeager Hall
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Registered attendees only.

Trainers: Adam Davis and Rachel Bernstein

Location: 1137 Campanile Ave, Brookings

For more information: Carolyn Speakman <carolyn@sdhumanities.org

June 9, 2018

Lake Herman State Park
10:00 am - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Verna K. Boyd

11AM - Journey into the Past
12PM – Corn, beans and squash craft
1PM – Journey into the Past
2PM – Corn, beans and squash craft

Venue Address: 23409 State Park Dr, Madison

Sponsored By: Lake Herman State Park

For more information, contact: John Bame <john.bame@state.sd.us>

June 10, 2018

Clark County Historical Society, Historic Crandall Church
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Yvonne Hollenbeck

Venue Address: 111 N Idaho St, Clark

Sponsored By: Clark County Historical Society

For more information, contact: Greg Furness <stoker@itctel.com>

June 12, 2018

Cultural Heritage Center
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Wayne Fanebust

Venue Address: 900 Governors Dr, Pierre

Sponsored By: South Dakota Historical Society Foundation

For more information, contact: Dorinda Daniel <dorinda.daniel@state.sd.us>

June 15, 2018

Prairie Arboretum Visitor Center
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Rick Mills

Venue Address: SW corner of Freeman, near the campus of Freeman Academy, Freeman

Sponsored By: Heritage Hall Museum & Archives

For more information, contact: Marnette Hofer <heritagehallmuseum@gmail.com>