Event Calendar

July 12, 2018

Marcus P. Beebe Memorial Library
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Verna K. Boyd

Venue Address: 120 Main St, Ipswich

Sponsored By: Marcus P. Beebe Memorial Library

For more information, contact: Marion Heintzman <mjhammrich@valleytel.net>

July 13, 2018

Akta Lakota Museum
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Venue Address: 1301 N Main St, Chamberlain

Sponsored By: Akta Lakota Museum

For more information, contact: Dixie Thompson <dthompson@stjo.org>

July 14, 2018

Beaver Creek Church, Heritage Park
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Scholar: Arley Fadness

Venue Address: 1111 W 33rd St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Nordland Heritage Foundation

For more information, contact: David Hilderbrand <djhilderbrand@hotmail.com>

Pollock School and Community Center
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Scholar: Yvonne Hollenbeck

Venue Address: 916 F Ave, Pollock

Sponsored By: Pollock Visitor and Interpretive Center

For more information, contact: Delores Kluckman <kluckmandm@valleytel.net>

July 15, 2018

Granary Rural Cultural Center
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Miss "V" The Gypsy Cowbelle

Venue Address: 40161 128th St, Groton

Sponsored By: Dacotah Prairie Museum

For more information, contact: Marianne Marttila-Klipfel <marianne.marttila-klipfel@browncounty.sd.gov>

July 17, 2018

Sacred Heart Church
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Barbara Johnson

Venue Address: 502 2nd Ave SE, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Sacred Heart Catholic Church

For more information, contact: Kathy Lovaas <klov@nvc.net>

July 19, 2018

SD State Penitentiary
7:45 am - 9:45 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Patricia Catches the Enemy

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

Jamison Annex, South Dakota State Penitentiary
12:45 pm - 2:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Patricia Catches the Enemy

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

Wounded Knee Memorial
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Warren A. (Guss) Yellow Hair

Venue Address: Memorial Park, Wounded Knee

Sponsored By: South Dakota Humanities Council

For more information, contact: Sherry DeBoer <sherry@sdhumanities.org>

Elkton Community Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Mary Haug

Venue Address: 508 Buffalo St, Elkton

Sponsored By: Elkton Community Library

For more information, contact: Sherry Bauman <elkcomlib@yahoo.com>

Fort Pierre Moose Lodge
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Miss "V" The Gypsy Cowbelle

Venue Address: 910 Deadwood St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Short Grass Arts Council

For more information, contact: Jane Page <janep@pie.midco.net>

July 20, 2018

Storybook Land
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Venue Address: 2300 24th Ave NW, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Stacy Braun <artscouncil@nvc.net>

July 21, 2018

SDPB Black Hills Stuido
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Venue Address: 415 Main St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: Vision Maker Media

For more information, contact: Shirley Sneve <ssneve2@unl.edu>

July 25, 2018

Westhills Village
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Candy Hamilton

Venue Address: 255 Texas St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: Westhills Village

For more information, contact: Nedra Harrod <nedra.harrod@whvrc.com>

July 26, 2018

Meierhenry Home
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Scholar: Dan O'Brien

Venue Address: 33364 293rd St, Dallas

Sponsored By: South Dakota Humanities Council

For more information, contact: Sherry DeBoer <sherry@sdhumanities.org>

July 28, 2018

Timber Lake Community Center
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: James Pollock

Venue Address: 700 Main St, Timber Lake

Sponsored By: Timber Lake and Area Historical Society

For more information, contact: Kathy S. Nelson <timtopic@lakotanetwork.com>

Watertown Regional Library, Community Rm A
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: Marian Cramer

Venue Address: 160 6th St NE, Watertown

Sponsored By: Laura Ingalls Wilder Chapter NSDAR

For more information, contact: Julie Shrader <shrader.jules@gmail.com>

July 31, 2018

Gregory Public Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 112 E 5th St, Gregory

Sponsored By: Gregory Book Club

For more information, contact: Diane Althoff <gregorylibrary@gmail.com>

August 1, 2018

Daybreak Adult Day Services
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Wayne Fanebust

Venue Address: 2300 W 46th St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Active Generations

For more information, contact: Kayla Andernacht <kandernacht@activegen.org>