Event Calendar

July 7, 2018

Historic Prairie Village Opera House
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: Rick Mills

Venue Address: 45205 SD Hwy 34, Madison

Sponsored By: Prairie Village

For more information, contact: Faron Wahl <manager@prairievillage.org>

July 12, 2018

Marcus P. Beebe Memorial Library
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Verna K. Boyd

Venue Address: 120 Main St, Ipswich

Sponsored By: Marcus P. Beebe Memorial Library

For more information, contact: Marion Heintzman <mjhammrich@valleytel.net>

July 14, 2018

Beaver Creek Church, Heritage Park
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Scholar: Arley Fadness

Venue Address: 1111 W 33rd St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Nordland Heritage Foundation

For more information, contact: David Hilderbrand <djhilderbrand@hotmail.com>

Pollock School and Community Center
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Scholar: Yvonne Hollenbeck

Venue Address: 916 F Ave, Pollock

Sponsored By: Pollock Visitor and Interpretive Center

For more information, contact: Delores Kluckman <kluckmandm@valleytel.net>

July 15, 2018

Granary Rural Cultural Center
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Miss "V" The Gypsy Cowbelle

Venue Address: 40161 128th St, Groton

Sponsored By: Dacotah Prairie Museum

For more information, contact: Marianne Marttila-Klipfel <marianne.marttila-klipfel@browncounty.sd.gov>

July 17, 2018

Sacred Heart Church
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Barbara Johnson

Venue Address: 502 2nd Ave SE, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Sacred Heart Catholic Church

For more information, contact: Kathy Lovaas <klov@nvc.net>

July 19, 2018

SD State Penitentiary
7:45 am - 9:45 am

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Patricia Catches the Enemy

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

Jamison Annex, South Dakota State Penitentiary
12:45 pm - 2:45 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Patricia Catches the Enemy

Venue Address: 1600 North Dr, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Native American Council of Tribes, Inc.

For more information, contact: Mary Montoya <mary.montoya@state.sd.us>

Elkton Community Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Mary Haug

Venue Address: 508 Buffalo St, Elkton

Sponsored By: Elkton Community Library

For more information, contact: Sherry Bauman <elkcomlib@yahoo.com>

Fort Pierre Moose Lodge
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Miss "V" The Gypsy Cowbelle

Venue Address: 910 Deadwood St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Short Grass Arts Council

For more information, contact: Jane Page <janep@pie.midco.net>

July 20, 2018

Storybook Land
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Venue Address: 2300 24th Ave NW, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: Aberdeen Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Stacy Braun <artscouncil@nvc.net>

July 28, 2018

Timber Lake Community Center
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: James Pollock

Venue Address: 700 Main St, Timber Lake

Sponsored By: Timber Lake and Area Historical Society

For more information, contact: Kathy S. Nelson <timtopic@lakotanetwork.com>

July 31, 2018

Gregory Public Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 112 E 5th St, Gregory

Sponsored By: Gregory Book Club

For more information, contact: Diane Althoff <gregorylibrary@gmail.com>