Event Calendar

September 11, 2018

Hearst Library
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Book Club regular monthly meeting, public invited.

Scholar: Dorothy Liegl

Venue Address: 315 W Main St, Lead

Sponsored By: Phoebe Apperson Hearst Library

For more information, contact: Cyndie Harlan <cyndieh@cityoflead.com>

Sturgis Public Library, Program Room
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Molly Barari

Venue Address: 1040 Harley Davidson Way, Sturgis

Sponsored By: Sturgis Area Arts Council

For more information, contact: Dorothy Pulscher <dapulscher@gmail.com>

September 12, 2018

SD School of Mines & Technology
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Scholar: Molly Rozum

Venue Address: 501 E St Joseph St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: League of Women Voters of SD

For more information, contact: Kathryn Johnson <kj24054@gmail.com>

Siouxland Libraries/Downtown Branch, Meeting Room A
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Scholar: Jeremy Fugleberg

Venue Address: 200 N Dakota Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: South Dakota Humanities Council

For more information, contact: Ryan Woodard <ryan@sdhumanities.org>

September 13, 2018

AARP SD State Office
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Internal audience only.*

Scholar: Sharon Olbertson

Venue Address: 5101 S Nevada Ave Ste 150, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

*Readers will encounter numerous nationally-renowned SD writers in three works. In addition to This Stretch of the River will be Completing the Circle, by Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve and The Power of Horses, by Elizabeth Cook-Lynn.

Brookings Public Library
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Terry R. Woster

Venue Address: 515 3rd St, Brookings

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

Grace Balloch Memorial Library
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Scholar: Molly Rozum

Venue Address: 625 N 5th St, Spearfish

Sponsored By: League of Women Voters of SD

For more information, contact: Rebecca Rodriguez <rebecca.rodriguez@cityofspearfish.com>

Rapid City Public Library
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Molly Barari

Venue Address: 610 Quincy St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: Rapid City Public Library

For more information, contact: Janet Parr <jparr@rcplib.org>

First Presbyterian Church
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Lori M. Walsh

Venue Address: 2300 S West Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: First Presbyterian Readers Group

For more information, contact: Linda Rasmussen <dlrasmussen@sio.midco.net>

Ramkota Exhibit Hall
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Scholar: Tamara Eagle Bull

Venue Address: 3200 W Maple St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: American Institute of Architects (AIA) South Dakota

For more information, contact: Angela Lammers <angela@aiasouthdakota.org>

September 14, 2018

Brown County Fairgrounds
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Venue Address: 400 24th Ave NW, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: NESD Celtic Faire and Games

For more information, contact: Betty Burdick <bburdick@abe.midco.net>

September 15, 2018

Marcus P. Beebe Memorial Library
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Scholar: Kiera Ball

Venue Address: 120 Main St, Ipswich

Sponsored By: Marcus P. Beebe Memorial Library

For more information, contact: Marion Heintzman <mjhammrich@valleytel.net>

Dakota Western Heritage Festival
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Scholar: Yvonne Hollenbeck

Venue Address: 320 S Casey Tibbs St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Dakota Western Heritage Festival

For more information, contact: Gary Heintz <gary@garyheintz.com>

Dakota Western Heritage Festival
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Scholar: Michael McDonald

Venue Address: 320 S Casey Tibbs St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Dakota Western Heritage Festival

For more information, contact: Gary Heintz <gary@garyheintz.com>

Exposure Gallery
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Scholar: Lawrence Diggs

Venue Address: 401 N Phillips Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: The Blot Collective

For more information, contact: Sion Lidster <sionlidster@gmail.com>

September 16, 2018

Dakota Western Heritage Festival
11:45 am - 12:45 pm

Scholar: Yvonne Hollenbeck

Venue Address: 320 S Casey Tibbs St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Dakota Western Heritage Festival

For more information, contact: Gary Heintz <gary@garyheintz.com>

Dakota Western Heritage Festival
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: Michael McDonald

Venue Address: 320 S Casey Tibbs St, Fort Pierre

Sponsored By: Dakota Western Heritage Festival

For more information, contact: Gary Heintz <gary@garyheintz.com>

Downtown Library, Siouxland Libraries
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Molly Rozum

Venue Address: 200 N Dakota Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: League of Women Voters of Sioux Falls

For more information, contact: Jane Healy <jhealy2@siouxfalls.org>

September 17, 2018

Wesley Acres
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Rick W. Mills

Venue Address: 1115 West Havens, Mitchell

Sponsored By: Mitchell Area Historical Society

For more information, contact: Lyle Swenson <wyobets@gmail.com>

September 18, 2018

K. O. Lee Aberdeen Public Library
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Brad Tennant

Venue Address: 215 SE 4th Ave, Aberdeen

Sponsored By: K.O. Lee Aberdeen Public Library

For more information, contact: Cara Romeo <cara.romeo@aberdeen.sd.us>

September 20, 2018

Hyde County Library
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Bruce Roseland

Venue Address: 107 commercial SE, Highmore

Sponsored By: Hyde County Library

For more information, contact: Tina Hamlin <hydelib2@venturecomm.net>

September 21, 2018

AARP SD State Office
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Internal audience only.*

Scholar: Sharon Olbertson

Venue Address: 5101 S Nevada Ave Ste 150, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

*Readers will encounter numerous nationally-renowned SD writers in three works. In addition to This Stretch of the River will be Completing the Circle, by Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve and The Power of Horses, by Elizabeth Cook-Lynn.

September 23, 2018

Whispering Winds Assisted Living
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: John Nelson

Venue Address: 700 S Main St, Howard

Sponsored By: Miner County Historical Society

For more information, contact: Chloe Andenas <andenasc@alliancecom.net>

September 24, 2018

Chamberlain Community Center
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Scholar: Bill Markley

Venue Address: 112 N Main St, Chamberlain

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

September 25, 2018

Capital University Center
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Scholar: Tony Mangan

Venue Address: 925 E Sioux Ave, Pierre

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

September 27, 2018

Capital University Center
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Scholar: Bill Markley

Venue Address: 925 E Sioux Ave, Pierre

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

Old Courthouse Museum
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Venue Address: 22 W 6th St, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Sinte Gleska University

For more information, contact: Jack Herman <jack.herman@sintegleska.edu>

September 28, 2018

AARP SD State Office
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Internal audience only.*

Scholar: Sharon Olbertson

Venue Address: 5101 S Nevada Ave Ste 150, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

*Readers will encounter numerous nationally-renowned SD writers in three works. In addition to This Stretch of the River will be Completing the Circle, by Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve and The Power of Horses, by Elizabeth Cook-Lynn.

October 2, 2018

Capital University Center
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholar: Tony Mangan

Venue Address: 925 E Sioux Ave, Pierre

Sponsored By: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

For more information, contact: Nancy Wehrkamp <nancy.wehrkamp@sduniversitycenter.org>

October 3, 2018

Hot Springs Public Library
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Scholar: Molly Barari

Venue Address: 2005 Library Dr, Hot Springs

Sponsored By: Hot Springs Public Library

For more information, contact: Dawn Johnson <hsplib@hs-sd.org>

October 4, 2018

Homestake Adams Research and Cultural Center
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Scholar: Donovin Sprague

Venue Address: 150 Sherman St, Deadwood

Sponsored By: Deadwood History, Inc

For more information, contact: Rose Speirs <rose@deadwoodhistory.com>

SDSU Performing Arts Center
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Alicia Partnoy

Venue Address: 1601 University Ave, Brookings

Sponsored By: SDSU, Department of Modern Languages & Global Studies

For more information, contact: Christine Garst-Santos <christine.garst-santos@sdstate.edu> or visit www.sdstate.edu/globalhumanrights

October 5, 2018

Edith B. Siegrist Vermillion Public Library
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Venue Address: 18 Church St, Vermillion

Sponsored By: Vermillion Public Library

For more information, contact: Rachelle Langdon <rachelle.langdon@vermillionpubliclibrary.org>

Matthews Opera House & Arts Center
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Scholar: Tracy K. Smith

Venue Address: 612 Main St, Spearfish

Sponsored By: Matthews Opera House & Arts Center

For more information, contact: Jennifer Widman <jennifer@sdhumanities.org>

SDSU Performing Arts Center
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Nicole Hassoun

Venue Address: 1601 University Ave, Brookings

Sponsored By: SDSU, Department of Modern Languages & Global Studies

For more information, contact: Christine Garst-Santos <christine.garst-santos@sdstate.edu> or visit www.sdstate.edu/globalhumanrights

October 6, 2018

SDSU
This is an all-day event

Venue Address: 1015 Campanile Ave, Brookings

Sponsored By: SDSU, Department of Modern Languages & Global Studies

For more information, contact: Christine Garst-Santos <christine.garst-santos@sdstate.edu>

Sturgis Public Library
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Scholar: Tracy K. Smith

Venue Address: 1040 Harley Davidson Way Ste 101, Sturgis

Sponsored By: Sturgis Public Library

For more information, contact: Jennifer Widman <jennifer@sdhumanities.org>

October 7, 2018

Timber Lake & Area Museum
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Scholar: Bill Markley

Venue Address: 802 Main St, Timber Lake

Sponsored By: Timber Lake and Area Historical Society

For more information, contact: Kathy S. Nelson <timtopic@lakotanetwork.com>

Siouxland Libraries, Downtown Branch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Scholar: Patrick Hicks

Venue Address: 200 N Dakota Ave, Sioux Falls

Sponsored By: Siouxland Libraries - Caille Branch

For more information, contact: Karen Scarborough <kscarborough@siouxfalls.org>

The Journey Museum & Learning Center
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Scholar: Anne Dilenschneider and Jerry Fogg

Venue Address: 222 New York St, Rapid City

Sponsored By: The Journey Museum

For more information, contact: Troy Kilpatrick <tkilpatrick@journeymuseum.org>

October 9, 2018

Georgia Morse Middle School
1:10 pm - 2:10 pm

Internal audience only.

Scholars: Joyce Jefferson and Lillian Witt

Venue Address: 309 E Capitol Ave, Pierre

Sponsored By: Pierre Public School

For more information, contact: Donna Stroup <donna.stroup@k12.sd.us>

Armour High School Gym
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Scholar: Jean Patrick

Venue Address: 905 Dobson St, Armour

Sponsored By: Armour After-school Program

For more information, contact: Marian Biederstedt <marian.biederstedt@k12.sd.us>

October 10, 2018

T. F. Riggs High School
9:00 am - 10:00 am

Internal audience only.

Scholars: Joyce Jefferson and Lillian Witt

Venue Address: 1010 E Broadway, Pierre

Sponsored By: Pierre Public School

For more information, contact: Donna Stroup <donna.stroup@k12.sd.us>